You are here : Visitor > Visa

- the only specialized exhibition for Pumps, Valves, Pipes and Fittings Hardware in Thailand.

PUMPS & VALVES ASIA and THAI WATER EXPO 201
7, are closely related and share many of the same target buyers. This is a perfect combination which helps to expand trade visitor profiles and attract buyers from a variety of industries.

Visa

VISA APPLICATION TO THAILAND

Foreigners (except the countries in Visa Exemptions' List) must obtain an entry visa before proceeding to Thailand. Exhibitors and Visitors are recommended to process the application one month before departure from the country of origin.

The applicants for visas are required to have an invitation letter from the Organisers which will be ready within 7 days after receiving complete information of this form and presented to your company by fax, email or express mail.

Upon receipt of an invitation letter, the applicant is required to present his/her passport, a recent photograph, a completed visa application form and other documents to the Visa Official Agencies (see attached list) for Visa Application

ATTENTION:

1. The document to be submitted for visa application is contingent upon necessities and appropriateness of purposes stated in the application form.
2. Please check the period of stay stamped in your passport upon entry into Thailand.

Please make enough copies for each applicant and return the typewritten form to us before the deadline.

THAILAND VISA AND TRAVEL DOCUMENTS

VISA ISSUING AUTHORITIES 
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs
The Royal Thai Embassies and Consulates abroad
The Office of Immigration Bureau

ISSUANCE OF VISA
TRANSIT VISA
TOURIST VISA
NON-IMMIGRANT VISA
DIPLOMATIC / OFFICIAL VISA
COURTESY VISA
TOURIST VISA EXEMPTION
VISA ON ARRIVAL
TOURIST VISA EXEMPTION

According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements dated 1 October B.E. 2545 (2002), 20 December B.E. 2545 (2002), 18 October B.E. 2547 (2004), 6 May B.E. 2548 (2005), and 23 June 2554 (2011), passport holders from 48 countries and 1 special administrative region - Hong Kong SAR - are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days on each visit. If such foreigners enter the Kingdom at the immigration checkpoints which border neighboring countries, they will be allowed to stay for 15 days each time,  except Malaysian nationals who cross the borderline from Malaysia whose granted period of stay will not exceed 30 days each time.

 Please note that Tourist Visa Exemption does not apply to foreigners holding Travel Document for Aliens issued by these countries.

 Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category must possess adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand (i.e., cash 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family).

1. Australia : Commonwealth of Australia
2. Austria : Republic of Austria
3. Belgium : Kingdom of Belgium
4. Brazil : Federative Republic of Brazil (****)
5. Bahrain : State of Bahrain
6. Brunei Darussalam : Negara Brunei Darussalam
7. Canada
8. Denmark : Kingdom of Denmark
9. Finland : Republic of Finland
10. France : French Republic
11. Germany : Federal Republic of Germany
12. Greece : Hellenic Republic
13. Hong Kong : Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
14. Iceland : Republic of Iceland
15. Indonesia : Republic of Indonesia
16. Ireland : Republic of Ireland
17. Israel : State of Israel
18. Italy : Republic of Italy
19. Japan
20. Korea : Republic of Korea (****)
21. Kuwait : State of Kuwait
22. Luxembourg : Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
23. Malaysia
24. Monaco : Principality of Monaco
25. Netherlands : Kingdom of the Netherlands
26. New Zealand
27. Norway : Kingdom of Norway
28. Oman : Sultanate of Oman
29. Peru : Republic of Peru (****)
30. Philippines : Republic of the Philippines
31. Portugal : Republic of Portugal
32. Qatar : State of Qatar
33. Singapore : Republic of Singapore
34. Spain : Kingdom of Spain
35. South Africa : Republic of South Africa
36. Sweden : Kingdom of Sweden
37. Switzerland : Swiss Confederation
38. Turkey : Republic of Turkey
39. United Arab Emirates
40. United Kingdom : United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
41. United States of America
42. Vietnam : Socialist Republic of Vietnam
43. Czech : Czech Republic
44. Hungary : Republic of Hungary
45. Liechtenstein : Principality of Liechtenstein
46. Poland : Republic of Poland
47. Slovak : Slovak Republic
48. Slovenia : Republic of Slovenia


(****)Thailand holds bilateral agreements on visa exemption for holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passports for a visit of not exceeding 90 days with Brazil, the Republic of Korea and Peru.  Therefore, nationals of these 3 countries are exempted from visa requirements and are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 90 days.

COURTESY VISA | Page 6 of 7 | VISA ON ARRIVAL
Copyright @ 2014 All right reserved by UBM Asia (Thailand) Login
Pump Valves EntecPollutech