You are here : Visitor > Visa

- the only specialized exhibition for Pumps, Valves, Pipes and Fittings Hardware in Thailand.

PUMPS & VALVES ASIA and THAI WATER EXPO 2019
, are closely related and share many of the same target buyers. This is a perfect combination which helps to expand trade visitor profiles and attract buyers from a variety of industries.

Visa

VISA APPLICATION TO THAILAND

Foreigners (except the countries in Visa Exemptions' List) must obtain an entry visa before proceeding to Thailand. Exhibitors and Visitors are recommended to process the application one month before departure from the country of origin.

The applicants for visas are required to have an invitation letter from the Organisers which will be ready within 7 days after receiving complete information of this form and presented to your company by fax, email or express mail.

Upon receipt of an invitation letter, the applicant is required to present his/her passport, a recent photograph, a completed visa application form and other documents to the Visa Official Agencies (see attached list) for Visa Application

ATTENTION:

1. The document to be submitted for visa application is contingent upon necessities and appropriateness of purposes stated in the application form.
2. Please check the period of stay stamped in your passport upon entry into Thailand.

Please make enough copies for each applicant and return the typewritten form to us before the deadline.

THAILAND VISA AND TRAVEL DOCUMENTS

VISA ISSUING AUTHORITIES 
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs
The Royal Thai Embassies and Consulates abroad
The Office of Immigration Bureau

ISSUANCE OF VISA
TRANSIT VISA
TOURIST VISA
NON-IMMIGRANT VISA
DIPLOMATIC / OFFICIAL VISA
COURTESY VISA
TOURIST VISA EXEMPTION
VISA ON ARRIVAL
NON-IMMIGRANT VISA

1. REQUIREMENT
This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes:

To perform official duties (Category "F")
To conduct business / to work (Category "B")
To invest with the concurrence of the Thai Ministries and Government Departments concerned (Category "IM")
To invest or perform other activities relating to investment, subject to the provision of the established laws on investment promotion (Category "IB")
To study, to come on a work study tour or observation tour , to participate in projects or seminars , to attend a conference or training course , to study as a foreign Buddhist monk (Category "ED")
To work as a film-producer, journalist or reporter (Category "M")
To perform missionary work or other religious activities with the concurrence of the Thai Ministries or Government Departments concerned (Category "R")
To conduct scientific research or training or teaching in a research institute (Category "RS")
To undertake skilled work or to work as an expert or specialist (Category "EX")
other activities (Category "O") as follows: to stay with the family, to perfrom duties for the state enterprise or social welfare organizations, to stay after retirement for the elderly, to receive medical treatment, to be a sport coach as required by Thai Government, to be a contestant or witness for the judicial process.

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

2.1 The applicants must submit the following relevant documents depending on the purpose of their visit.

Visa application form completely filled out
Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months. The validity of 18 months is required for one year visa application.
(4 x 6 cm) protograph of the applicant, taken within the past six months
Birth Certificate ("O")
Certifcate of Marriage or its equivalents ("O")
Transcript / Letter of acceptance from the concerned schools/universities or institutes ("ED")
Letter from Thailand's Board of Investment. ("IB")
Official Note certifying the purpose of travel from the Government Agencies /Embassies and Consulates / International Organizations / State Enterprises inThailand. ("F" / "B" / "ED" / "M" / "R")
Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labour (To obtain this letter, the prospective employer in Thailand is required to submit Form WP3 at the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labour Tel 02-2452745, 02-2453209 or at a Provincial Employment Office in the respective province. Further information is available at www.doe.go.th/workpermit/index.html) ("B")
Letter from a company stating the objective of the visit to Thailand ("B")
Document showing correspondence with trading partners in Thailand. ("B")
Letter of invitation from companies qualified to employ foreigners. ("B")
Employment contract indicating rationale for employing the applicant as well as his/her salary, position and qualifications (document must be signed by authorized managing director and affixed the seal of the company) ("B")
Copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labour (only in case the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom ) ("B")
Copy of corporate documents; namely 1) list of shareholders 2) business registration and business license 3) company profile 4) details of business
operation 5) list of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions 6) map indicating the location of the company 7) Balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the latest year 8) Alien income tax return (Por Ngor Dor 91) and 9) Value-added tax registration (Por Ngor Dor 20) , etc.("B")
Copy of educational records of the applicant and letters of recommendation from the prior employers, identifying job description and length of service time. ("B")
Document indicating the number of foreign tourists (for tourism business only) ,or document indicating export transactions issued by banks (for export business only)("B")
Evidence of adequate finance ( 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family )

2.2 The document to be submitted for non-immigrant visa application is contingent upon necessities and appropriateness of purposes stated in the application form.

2.3 Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary.

2.4 Copies of company documents must be signed by Board of Directors and affixed the seal of the company.

2.5 In the absence of a required document, a letter explaining the unavailability of such document must be provided.

2.6 The applicant must sign on each page of the copy

2.7 Documents in foreign languages must be translated into Thai. If translated into English, it should be notarized by notary organs or the applicant's diplomatic/ consular mission.

3. VISA FEE
2,000 Baht for single entry and 5,000 Baht for multiple entries.

4. VALIDITY OF A VISA
Single-entry and multiple-entry visas are valid for three months. Multiple-entry visas could also be valid for one year.

5. PERIOD OF STAY
The holders of this type of visa are initially granted a period of stay in the Kingdom not exceeding 90 days unless otherwise instructed by the Office of Immigration Bureau.

6. EXTENSION OF STAY
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

7. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travellers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.

TOURIST VISA | Page 3 of 7 | DIPLOMATIC / OFFICIAL VISA
Copyright @ 2018 All right reserved by UBM Asia (Thailand) Login
Pump Valves EntecPollutech